page_banner

product

aromatherapy Lavender oil essential Oil fragrance oil

Short Description:


Product Detail

FAQ

Product Tags

Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
8000-28-0, 8000-28-0
Other Names:
Lavandula oil
MF:
C9H14ClN
EINECS No.:
289-995-2
FEMA No.:
null
Place of Origin:
Jiangxi, China
Type:
Natural Flavour & Fragrances
Natural Variety:
plant extract
Usage:
Daily Flavor, food flavor, Tobacco Flavor, Industrial Flavor, Medical , Perfume
Purity:
99%
Brand Name:
Hairui
Model Number:
HRZW-304
Appearance:
Colorless to light straw liquid
Odour:
Almost fruity sweet topnote,fresh herbaceous
Specific Gravity:
0.875-0.888@25°c
Refractive Index:
1.459-1.469@20°c
Soluble:
Insoluble in water,95% Ethanol,DPG,DEP,White Oil
Flash Point:
70 C
Content:
Linalool 30%, Linalyl acetate 40%, Lavandulyl acetate and Lavandulol
Extraction Type:
Steam Distilled from the fresh flower tops and stalks

Packaging & Delivery

Selling Units:
Single item
Single package size:
6.5X6.5X26.8 cm
Single gross weight:
1.500 kg
Package Type:
1 Net Wt. of 50KGS/180KGS in gallon G.I. Drums 2 Customer Logo Design and Print 3 Small order of 1kg,2kg,5kg in Alumiunm Bottle
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 – 100 101 – 300 301 – 1000 >1000
Est. Time(days) 6 10 15 To be negotiated
Product Description

HaiRui Lavender Oil Pharma Grade CAS No. 8000-28-0

Specification

Appearance Colorless to light straw liquid
Odour
Almost fruity sweet topnote,fresh herbaceous
Specific gravity
0.875-0.888@25°c
Refractive Index 20°c 1.459-1.469
Flash Point 70 C
Soluble Insoluble in water,95% Ethanol,DPG,DEP,White Oil
Content Linalool 30%, Linalyl acetate 40%, Lavandulyl acetate and Lavandulol

Lavender Oil …………………………………………………………………………………………….

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905g/mL.

Lavender flower oil is a designation of the National Formulary and the British Pharmacopoeia. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate.

Kashmir Lavender oil is famous for being produced from lavender at the foothills of the Himalayas. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria.

Application………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Therapeutic uses

Lavender oil, which has long been used in the production of perfume, can also be used in aromatherapy. The scent has a calming effect which may aid in relaxation and the reduction of anxietyand stress. Lasea capsules containing lavender oil with a high amount of linalool and linalyl acetate, termed Silexan by the manufacturer, are approved as an anxiolytic in Germany.The approval is based on a finding that the capsules are comparable in effect to low-dose lorazepam.

Use in alternative medicine

According to advocates of alternative medicine, lavender oil can be used as an antiseptic and pain relieverto be applied to minor burns and insect bites and stings.

It is also said to treat a variety of common ailments, such as sunburn and sunstroke. It can also be used in massage oil mixtures, which may be effective in the relief of joint and muscle pain, or in chest rub mixtures for the relief of asthmatic and bronchitic spasm. It is also said to treat head lice when used in a hair rinse mixture, or on a fine comb to eliminate nits.One study suggests application of lavender essential oil instead of povidone-iodine for episiotomy wound care.

In vitro, lavender oil is cytotoxic as well as photosensitizing. A study demonstrated that lavender oil is cytotoxic to human skin cells in vitro (endothelial cells and fibroblasts) at a concentration of 0.25%. Linalool, a component of lavender oil, reflected the activity of the whole oil, indicating that linalool may be the active component of lavender oil. The result of another study showed that aqueous extracts reduced mitotic index, but induced chromosome aberrations and mitotic aberrations in comparison with control, significantly. Aqueous extracts induced breaks, stickiness, pole deviations and micronuclei. Furthermore, these effects were related to extract concentrations.

However, according to a 2005 study “although it was recently reported that lavender oil, and its major constituent linalyl acetate, are toxic to human skin cells in vitro, contact dermatitis to lavender oil appears to occur at only a very low frequency. The relevance of this in vitro toxicity to dermatological application of Lavandula oils remains unclear.”

In terms of phototoxicity, a 2007 investigative report from European researchers stated that, “Lavender oil and sandalwood oil did not induce photohaemolysis in our test system. However, a few reports on photosensitivity reactions due to these substances have been published, e.g. one patient with persistent light reaction and a positive photo-patch test to sandalwood oil.”

Other uses

Oil of spike lavender has also occasionally been used as a solvent in oil painting, mainly before the use of distilled turpentine became common. For instance Francisco Pacheco mentions the use of lavender oil in his book “Arte de la pintura”

Advantages

1. Mini order 1KG,2KG,5KG available

2. Sample free

3. Competitive price and excellent after-sale service

4. Best Price and factory supply

Details Show………………………………

 

 



1.Are these Essential Oil natural or syntactic?
We are manufacturer and Mostly our products are extracted by plants naturally, no solvent plus and other materials.
You can buy it safely.

2.Are our products could be used directly for skin?
Kindly noted that our products are pure essential oil, you should have used after the allocation with base oil

3. What is the package of our products?
We have different packages for the oil and solid plant extract.

4. How to identify the grade of different essential oil?
There are usually 3 grades of natural essential oil
A is the Pharma Grade , we can use it in Medical industry and surely available in any other industries.
B is the Food Grade, we can use them in food flavors ,daily flavors etc.
C is the Perfume Grade, we can use it for flavors & fragrances, beauty and skin care.

5.How can we know your quality ?
Our products have approved relative professional tests and achieved relative certificates, furthermore, before you Order, we can offer the product sample to you for free, and then after you using, you can get a better understanding of our products.

6.What’s our delivery ?
Ready stock, Anytime. NO MOQ,

7. what are the payment method?
T/T, Paypal ,Western union,Alibaba payment

  • Write your message here and send it to us